The skin care industry has changed more in the past ten years than it has in the past 20.  With the ever-increasing popularity of natural skin care products, Shea Butter as an ingredient is fast becoming known as a great skin moisturiser. Predominantly known for skin care in the natural product and ingredient communities, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties as well as its softening and conditioning capabilities for the skin. Extracted from the Shea nut of the Shea tree in Africa where it has been used for generations, this butter has a yellow colour and has a rich, creamy nut aroma.

 

Shea Butter is used in a large majority of natural skin care products such as Shea butter body butters, soaps, lotions/creams, lip balms and shaving creams. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

 

Other benefits of Shea butter include the fading of scars, ecezma, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and psoriasis as it absorbs rapidly into the skin without feeling greasy.  Because Shea butter contains vitamins A, E and F, it is great for year round use however using it in the winter is a great aid for dry skin.